NAC Orchestra Biographies

Please note that by clicking these links you will be leaving the the NAC musicbox TIMELINE website.

Conductors

Pinchas Zukerman - Music Director, Conductor, violin
Mario Bernardi - Conductor Laureate
Boris Brott - Principal Youth and Family Conductor
Jack Everly - Principal Pops Conductor
Gabriel Chmura - Former Conductor and Music Director (1987-1990)
Franz-Paul Decker - Former Principal Guest Conductor (1991-1999)
Franco Mannino - Former Principal Conductor and Artistic Advisor (1982-1987)
Trevor Pinnock - Former Principal Conductor and Artistic Advisor (1991-1997)

Musicians - Strings

Sally Benson - violin
Lev Berenshteyn - violin
Brian Boychuk - violin
Murielle Bruneau - double bass
Hilda Cowie - double bass
Donnie Deacon - principal second violin
Amanda Forsyth - principal cello
Mark Friedman - violin
Vincent Gendron - double bass
David Goldblatt - assistant principal viola
Richard Green - violin
Lynne Hammond - violin
David Hutchenreuther - assistant principal cello
Yosuke Kawasaki - concertmaster designate
Elaine Klimasko - violin
Marjolaine Fournier - assistant principal double bass
Manon LeComte - harp
Jessica Linnebach - violin
Jane Logan - principal viola
Jethro Marks - associate principal viola
Timothy McCoy - cello
Manuela Milani - violin
Walter Prystawski - founding NACO concertmaster (retired)
Joel Quarrington - principal double bass
Leah Roseman - violin
Susan Rupp - violin
Carole Sirois - cello
Edvard Skerjanc - violin
Nancy Sturdevant - viola
Karoly Sziladi - violin
David Thies-Thompson - violin
Winston Webber - assistant principal second violin
Peter Webster - viola
Leah Wyber - cello

Musicians - Woodwinds

Joanna G'froerer - principal flute
Charles Hamann - principal oboe
Christopher Millard - principal bassoon
Vincent Parizeau - bassoon
Francine Schutzman - oboe
Emily Marks - second flute
Peter Smith - clarinet
Kimball Sykes - principal clarinet

Musicians - Brass

Felix Acevedo - horn (on leave of absence)
Nicholas Atkinson - tuba
Donald Renshaw - principal trombone
Douglas Burden - bass trombone
Karen Donnelly - principal trumpet
Julie Fauteux - assoc principal horn
Jill Kirwan - horn
Elizabeth Simpson - horn
Colin Traquair - trombone
Lawrence Vine - principal horn

Musicians - Percussion

Ian Bernard - principal timpani
Kenneth Simpson - percussion
Jonathan Wade - percussion

Library

Greg Hodgson - Assistant Librarian
Margo Hodgson - Principal Librarian